doTERRA Anise Myrtle Essential Oil

  • $48.67

-
+

Free shipping on orders over $50. Shipping rates and times


The essential oils we hold close to our hearts often evoke memories of time spent in nature and come from the plants, trees and bushes that surround us. These oils are grounding and help us respect and appreciate the earth right beneath our feet.

Description

The Backhousia anisata plant has a long and rich history in traditional indigenous medicine in Australia. The tree's leaves and branches were used to treat a variety of health conditions, such as coughs, colds, and respiratory infections. The plant was also used to flavour food, as its sweet, anise-flavoured leaves were highly prized by indigenous peoples.

Creating high-quality Anise Myrtle essential oil requires carefully harvesting young leaves and twigs from the tree and subjecting them to steam distillation. The steam
distillation process used to extract Anise Myrtle essential oil is a delicate and time-consuming process that requires a great deal of skill and expertise.

Today, Anise Myrtle is still highly valued in traditional medicine practices, and is also grown commercially for its essential oil and as a culinary herb in Australia and beyond.

Enjoy the fragrant native aromas of our limited-edition Anise Myrtle essential oil. Responsibly sourced near Lismore in New South Wales, Australia, and extracted from the leaves and stems of our indigenous Anise Myrtle plant, this superbly aromatic essential oil is a celebration of our country’s unique and diverse natural flora.

Primary Benefits

  • Helps to promote relaxation, reduce stress, uplift mood and promote mental clarity
  • Promote healthier, more radient skin

Uses

  • Diffuse for an calming and relaxing aroma
  • Makes a luxurious and welcome addition to skin or personal care products
  • Add to a warm bath to help sooth tired muscles and promote relaxation
  • Apply topically in a massage oil or personal care product, such as a balm or salve. Apply it to your temples, neck or other areas of tension for instant relief

Directions for Use

Aromatic: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
TopicallyApply one to two drops to desired area. May dilute with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Aromatic Description

Sweet, fragrant aroma

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Young leaves & branches

 

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

We Also Recommend